you are currently viewing
Sailing

Summer Series 2014

The ABC Summer Series, often known as “The Restaurant Series,” has six races on summer Sundays from early June to late August, all ending at either a restaurant or the Middle Island Clubhouse. If it is a slow race, sailing boats may even elect to join the motoring division to get there in time! New courses this year add a new dimension for old hands and extra variety for all. 

Race Dates & Results


Notice of Race, HERE [PDF, 162KB]  

Entry List

Summer Series 1: 15 June 2014

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Keilun Richard van den Berg 1691
2 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
3 The Farr Side   254
4 Wonderwall David Harari/ Swiss Cribbin 1401
5 Andiamo John Woo 2119
6 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
7 Ramrod Olivier Decamps 2213
8 Red Kite 2 Philippe Delorme 2093
9 Ahyoka Richard Manley 2158
10 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935
11 Intrigue Ian Nicholson 200
12 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
13 Redeye Paul Leese/ David Mitchell 280
14 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
15 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
16 Xiphias Fred Whitehouse 1638
17 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
18 Tuatahi Philippe Grelon 2334
19 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
20 Javeline Lewis Cerne 1529
21 Albatross Shaun Weng 2175
22 Aquarius Josephine Cheng 8135


Summer Series 2: 29 June 2014

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Keilun Richard van den Berg 1691
2 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
3 The Farr Side   254
4 Wonderwall David Harari/ Swiss Cribbin 1401
5 Andiamo John Woo 2119
6 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
7 Red Kite 2 Philippe Delorme 2093
8 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935
9 Ahyoka Richard Manley 2158
10 Intrigue Ian Nicholson 200
11 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
12 Redeye Paul Leese/ David Mitchell 280
13 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
14 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
15 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
16 Tuatahi Philippe Grelon 2334
17 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
18 Javeline Lewis Cerne 1529
19 Aquarius Josephine Cheng 8135
20 Ramrod Olivier Decamps 2213
21 May 13 Lonny Chen 2231
22 Diamond Queen Charles Lam 2060
23 Dolphin Six Francis Ma 1166
24 Wicked   2171


Summer Series 3: 13 July 2014

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Keilun Richard van den Berg 1691
2 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
3 The Farr Side   254
4 Wonderwall David Harari/ Swiss Cribbin 1401
5 Andiamo John Woo 2119
6 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
7 Red Kite 2 Philippe Delorme  2093
8 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935
9 Intrigue Ian Nicholson 200
10 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
11 Redeye Paul Leese/ David Mitchell 280
12 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
13 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
14 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
15 Tuatahi Philippe Grelon 2334
16 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
17 Javeline Lewis Cerne 1529
18 Aquarius Josephine Cheng 8135
19 Diamond Queen Charles Lam 2060
20 Dolphin Six Francis Ma 1166
21 Wicked   2171
22 Pizzazz Patrick Bruce 289
23 Tipsy Easy Leon Chan 2250
24 Diamond Queen Charles Lam 2016
25 May13 Lonny Chen 2231


Summer Series 4: 27 July 2014

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1   Richard van den Berg 1691
2 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
3 The Farr Side   254
4 Wonderwall David Harari/ Swiss Cribbin 1401
5 Andiamo John Woo 2119
6 Red Kite 2 Philippe Delorme 2093
7 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935
8 Ahyoka Richard Manley 2158
9 Intrigue Ian Nicholson 200
10 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
11 Redeye Paul Leese/ David Mitchell 280
12 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
13 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
14 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
15 Tuatahi Philippe Grelon 2334
16 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
17 Javeline Lewis Cerne 1529
18 Aquarius Josephine Cheng 8135
19 Diamond Queen Charles Lam 2060
20 Dolphin Six Francis Ma 1166
21 Wicked   2171
22 Tipsy Easy Leon Chan 2250

 
Summer Series 5: 10 August 2014

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Keilun Richard van den Berg 1691
2 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
3 The Farr Side   254
4 Wonderwall David Harari/ Swiss Cribbin 1401
5 Andiamo John Woo 2119
6 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
7 Red Kite 2 Philippe Delorme 2093
8 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935
9 Intrigue Ian Nicholson 200
10 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
11 Redeye Paul Leese/ David Mitchell 280
12 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
13 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
14 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
15 Tuatahi Philippe Grelon 2334
16 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
17 Diamond Queen Charles Lam 2060
18 Dolphin Six Francis Ma 1166
19 Wicked   2171


Summer Series 6: 24 August 2014

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Keilun Richard van den Berg 1691
2 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
3 The Farr Side   254
4 Wonderwall David Harari/ Swiss Cribbin 1401
5 Andiamo John Woo 2119
6 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
7 Red Kite 2 Philippe Delorme 2093
8 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935
9 Ahyoka Richard Manley 2158
10 Intrigue Ian Nicholson 200
11 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
12 Redeye Paul Leese/ David Mitchell 280
13 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
14 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
15 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
16 Tuatahi Philippe Grelon 2334
17 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
18 Diamond Queen Charles Lam 2060
19 Dolphin Six Francis Ma 1166
20 Wicked   2171