you are currently viewing
Sailing

Summer Series 2013

The ABC Summer Series, often known as “The Restaurant Series,” has six races on summer Sundays from early June to late August, all ending at either a restaurant or the Middle Island Clubhouse. If it is a slow race, sailing boats may even elect to join the motoring division to get there in time! New courses this year add a new dimension for old hands and extra variety for all. 

Race Dates 

  • Summer Series 1: 9 Jun 13 (Sun)               
  • Summer Series 2: 23 Jun 13 (Sun)    
  • Summer Series 3: 7 Jul 13 (Sun)
  • Summer Series 4: 21 Jul 13 (Sun) 
  • Summer Series 5: 4 Aug 13 (Sun)      
  • Summer Series 6: 25 Aug 13 (Sun)   

Online Entry FORM

Notice of Race [PDF, 144KB]                

ABC Standard Sailing Instructions

SSI Amendment No. 2

Results

Entry List

Summer Series 1: 9 June 2013

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
2 White Crane Francois Najean 10405
3 Illusion Simon Ludlow 2364
4 The Farr Side   254
5 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
6 Nervous Breakdown Damien Perpillou 1919
7 Jail Breaker Michael Tsui 1530
8 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
9 Wicked Tristan Stewart 2171
10 Javeline Sytske Kimman 1529
11 May 13 Lonny Chen 2231
12 Tipsy Easy Yong K F 2250
13 Xiphias Fred Whitehouse 1638
14 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691
15 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
16 Hanafe Lange Hans 283
17 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
18 Chasse Spleen Ph Delorme 290


Summer Series 2: 23 June 2013

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 White Crane Francois Najean 10405
2 The Farr Side   254
3 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
4 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
5 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
6 Wonderwall David Harari/ James Kinloch 1401
7 Keilun Richard van den Berg 1691
8 Calamansi Rob Berkley 1347
9 Chasse Spleen Ph Delorme 290
10 Xiphias Fred Whitehouse 1638
11 Sula Graham Boyd 2270
12 Rona Richard Campbell-breeden K9
13 May 13 Lonny Chen 2231
14 Dolphin Six Francis Ma 1166
15 Hanafe Lange Hans 283
16 Intrigue    
17 Rona Richard Campbell-breeden K9
18 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
19 Wicked Tristan Stewart 2171


Summer Series 3: 7 July 2013

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 The Farr Side   254
2 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
3 Calamansi Rob & Debs Berkley 1347
4 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
5 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
6 Xiphias Fred Whitehouse 1638
7 Lady Butterfly J C Broyelle GRB3470L
8 Wonderwall David Harari / James Kinloch 1401
9 Tipsy Easy Yong K F C2250
10 Andiamo Lai Ka Fai 2119
11 Walawala 2 Steven Manning SIN2008
12 Taka Rita Bob Aylsworth 3745
13 Tipthara Gillard Jean-Francois 1982L
14 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691
15 Sipatan Brendan Roscoe 790


Summer Series 4: 21 July 2013

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 The Farr Side   254
2 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
3 Jail Breaker Michael Tsui 1530
4 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
5 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691
6 Wonderwall David Harari/ James Kinloch 1401
7 Calamansi Rob & Debs Berkley 1347
8 Intrigue Ian Nicolson 200
9 Intrigue Ian Nicolson 200
10 Tipsy Easy Yong K F 2250
11 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
12 May 13 Lonny Chen 2231


Summer Series 5: 4 August 2013

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 The Farr Side   254
2 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
3 Jail Breaker Michael Tsui 1530
4 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
5 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691
6 Andiamo Lai Ka Fai 2119
7 Wonderwall David Harari/ James Kinloch 1401
8 Sipadan Brendan Roscoe 790
9 Simplicity Sunny Chai 1268
10 May 13 Lonny Chen 2231
11 Tipsy Easy Yong K F 2250
12 Thea Stephen Vine 2066


Summer Series 6: 25 August 2013

  Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 The Farr Side   254
2 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
3 Calamansi Rob & Debs  Berkley 1347
4 Jail Breaker Michael Tsui 1530
5 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
6 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691
7 Wonderwall David Harari/ James Kinloch 1401
8 Chasse Spleen Ph Delorme 290
9 Intrigue Ian Nicolson 200
10 May 13 Lonny Chen 2231
11 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
12 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
13 Speedy Gonzales Paul Chung 7501
14 Taka Ano Bob Alysworth 138156