you are currently viewing
Sailing

2015 Four Peaks Race

2015 ABC Four Peaks Race: Hong Kong’s ultimate challenge for sailors and hill runners

             
 
Date: 31 January - 1 February 2015 (Sat & Sun)
This annual overnight multisport race has been organized by the Aberdeen Boat Club since 1985 and the Club is delighted to announce the 31st running of the race in 2015. The Four Peaks Race is about peak performance. With the average boat taking 24 hours last year, the race requires landings by transfer craft or swimming, speed and strategy on land over rough terrain, and fine seamanship and sailing skills on the water. Tactics, practice and stamina play a big part, and rewards for all bring competitors back again and again for both the excitement and the camaraderie. This unique sporting challenge is considered one of the most testing competitions in the region. It requires the highest levels of fitness and seamanship from the competitors and the best of race stewarding and safety management from the organizers.
 

 
 
 
 
 

Supported by:

 

DIVISIONS SPLITS
No. Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No. Boat Type Division   (Subject latest revision) HKPN  (Subject to latest rating revision) IRC Start time IC flag 
DIVISION A1
1 Andiamo John Woo HKG 2119 Archambault 35 A1 923 1.033 10:00AM Saturday K
2 Avant Garde Joshua Cole HKG 2047 Archambault 40RC A1 948 1.092 10:00AM Saturday K
3 Blackjack Glenn Smith HKG 2121 Grand Soleil 45 A1 852 1.101 10:00AM Saturday K
4 Brizo Vittorio De Angelis HKG 2105 Beneteau First 45 A1 856 N/A 10:00AM Saturday K
5 Jarrah Matthew Johnson HKG 2287 Salona 42 A1 930 1.096 10:00AM Saturday K
6 Käpt'nBlaubär Stefan Fillip HKG 2361 Azuree 40 FC A1 968 N/A 10:00AM Saturday K
7 Kei Lun Richard Van Den Berg HKG 1691 Beneteau First 45F5 A1 908 1.057 10:00AM Saturday K
8 Ramrod Olivier Decamps HKG 2213 Farr 40 A1 805 1.176 10:00AM Saturday K
9 Red Kite II Philippe Delorme HKG 2093 Archambault 35 A1 878 1.03 10:00AM Saturday K
10 Stella  Roland Buser HKG 2138 Sydney 38 A1 855 1.097 10:00AM Saturday K
11 The Farr Side Alan Child HKG 254 Farr 38 A1 971 0.99 10:00AM Saturday K
12 Tipsy Easy Chan Nim Leung Leon HKG 2250 Beneteau First 50 A1 913 1.127 10:00AM Saturday K
13 Tolo Jonathan Cannon C1260 Varianta 44 A1 927 N/A 10:00AM Saturday K
14 Tornado Raymond Wu HKG 2002 Farr 30 A1 936 1.049 10:00AM Saturday K
15 Whiskey Jack Nick Southward HKG 2102 J-109 A1 892 1.031 10:00AM Saturday K
16 Wonderwall Alex Cribs HKG 1401 Beneteau Oceanis 45 A1 920 1.084 10:00AM Saturday K
17 Ymir Kjartan Furset HKG 2207 Jeanneau Sun Fast 36 A1 881 1.042 10:00AM Saturday K
18 Zhu Lu Andy Pickles HKG 2281 Bavaria 46 Vision A1 980 N/A 10:00AM Saturday K
DIVISION A2
19 Crosswinds  Chan Hei Tung HKG 1126 Albin Stratus A2 1050 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
20 Darling  Dean Chisholm HKG 2107 Hanse 400 A2 1024 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
21 Gimme Shelter Paul Blanc HKG 2219 Jeanneau 409 A2 1024 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
22 Red Kite 1 Guillaume du Cheyron HKG 2090 Columbia 30 A2 1041 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
23 Run the Land Eric Chan HKG 2365 Impala A2 1050 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
24 Scintilla Tim Ridley HKG2083 Jeanneau SO 40.3 A2 996 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
25 Tardis Carey Jack C 2016 Bavaria 42C A2 992 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
26 Taxi Dennis Chien HKG 1047 Impala A2 1035 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
27 Yolo Guillaume Lemenager HKG 11295 Gary Mull 40 A2 1009 N/A 10:05AM Saturday w
DIVISION B and Multihull with HKPN higher than 981.
28 Amarante Martin Rollason HKG1203 Sense 43 B 1012 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
29 ATE Mark Ashton HKG 1040 Catamaran B 1045 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
30 Banter Robert Sallons HKG 2172 Beneteau First 31.7 B 1090 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
31 GA Arthur Ho HKG1135 Dehler Optima 101 B 1033 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
32 Golden Delight Fred Lung HKG 539 Nicholson 33 B 1117 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
33 Javelin Lewis Cerne HKG 1529 J80 B 1034 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
34 Koala Matthew Torlesse HKG 2359 Malabar Junior B 1224 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
35 No One Else Jack Ng HKG 1698 J35 B 1042 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
36 Palaemon II Guy Malpas HKG2240 Jeanneau 469 B 1015 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
37 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton HKG 9935 Taipan 28 B 1525 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
38 Spitali Chris Ng HKG 5642 Adam 42 B 1005 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
39 White Crane Francois Najean HKG 10405 Beneteau First 31.7 B 1025 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V
40 Yat Fung Donovan Chow HKG 8905 Open Rigged Lugger B 1250 N/A 10:10AM Saturday V

 

 

Past Race