Committees

General Committee Members for 2022-2023:


Flag Officers for 2022-2023

The Flag Officers (FO) are elected from the General Committee members for a term of two years.  The FO are responsible for policy making and strategy and are guardians of the Club’s ethos.  They represent the Club in public affairs and chair the sub-committees of the Club.  The Honorary Treasurer and Honorary General Secretary are technical positions and they are responsible for accounting and legal functions.


General Committee

The General Committee is the Board of Directors of the Aberdeen Boat Club.  It is here that major decisions are made.  The General Committee comprise 6 Flag Officers and 11 other members who are elected at the Annual General Meeting for terms of 2 years.

The Commodore is the Chairman of the General Committee.  Members of the General Committee are expected to undertake various tasks and accept appointments to sub-committees.  In addition, each sub-committee may co-opt lay members to their meetings as they see fit.

The function of the General Committee is to ensure the efficient management of the general affairs of the Club as provided for under the Memorandum and Articles of Association.
 

Members for the year 2022-2023

Flag Officers
 

Chris Pooley 
Commodore (Chairman)

GC member since 2008

Barry Hill
Vice Commodore
(Development)

GC member since 1999

Graham Price
Rear Commodore
(House and Building)

GC member since 2011

     
     

Graeme Brechin
  Rear Commodore 
  (Sailing and Marine)

GC member 2005 to 2008/since 2017

James Smith
Honorary Treasurer

GC member since 2014

Christopher Tung
Honorary General Secretary

GC member since 2021

     
     
other general committee members
 
 

John Berry

GC member since 1990

James Ross

GC member since 2009

 

 

 

     

Alan Child

GC member since 2011

Martin Ganz

GC member since 2019

Eric Tang

GC member since 2014

     

Ian Skeggs

GC member since 2015

Jon Zinke

GC member since 2010

Nicholas Bodnar-Horvath

GC member since 1996

     

Stephen Perret

GC member since 2016

Sam Cheng

GC member since 2016

Bob Aylsworth

GC member since 2021

 


Sailing and Marine Committee & Dinghy sub-committee

The Sailing and Marine Committee is chaired by the Rear Commodore (Sailing). Members of this committee plan and organise all of the Club’s races and training courses, liaise with other clubs and organisations for external events, monitor our Club boats and ferry services, and are responsible for ongoing maintenance and development of our sailing and marine facilities and services.

  • Graeme Brechin (Chairman)
  • Chris Pooley
  • Ian Skeggs
  • Bob Aylsworth
  • John Berry
  • Stephen Perret
  • Andrew Blank
  • Christopher Tung
House and Building Committee

The House and Building Committee is chaired by the Rear Commodore (House) and deals with all issues involving the Club’s non-marine facilities and services. These include all aspects of building maintenance, house keeping, facilities up-keeping (swimming pool, gym, playground, DVD, etc). The committee also oversees all food and beverage matters and social events of the Club.

  • Graham Price (Chairman)
  • Chris Pooley
  • Jon Zinke
  • James Smith
  • Martin Ganz
  • Sam Cheng
  • Christopher Tung
     
Development Committee

The ABC Development Committee is chaired this year by an elected member of the committee and is responsible for ensuring a sustainable improvement of the facilities of the Club Main Clubhouse and Middle Island.

  • Barry Hill (Chairman)
  • Alan Child
  • Chris Pooley
  • Eric Tang
  • Graham Price
  • John Berry

Advisory Members

  • Paul Scroggie
  • Sam Cheng

 

 

ABC Membership committee
  • Nicholas Bodnar-Horvath (Chairman)
  • Christopher Pooley
  • John Berry
  • Jon Zinke

 
ABC Staff Committee

The ABC Staff Committee is looking at any related business and issues for staffing and human resources.

  • James Ross (Chairman)
  • Nick Bodnar-Horvath               
  • Christopher Pooley                  commodore@abclubhk.com