you are currently viewing
Sailing

Waglan Series 2013 - 2014

Race Result

Waglan Series 1 6 Oct Sun R1 [PDF, 23KB] 
Waglan Series 2 3 Nov Sun R2 [PDF, 106KB] 
Waglan Series 3 17 Nov Sun R3 [PDF, 23KB] 
Waglan Series 4 & 5 15 Dec Sun R4 [PDF, 23KB] & R5 [PDF, 23KB] 
Waglan Series 6 5 Jan Sun R6 [PDF, 26KB] 
Waglan Series 7 16 Feb Sun R7 [PDF, 23KB] 
Waglan Series 8 & 9 2 Mar Sun R8 [PDF, 17KB] & R9 [PDF, 17KB] 
Waglan Series 10 16 Mar Sun R10 [PDF, 17KB] New
Mini Series 1   Results [PDF, 22KB] 
Mini Series 2   Results [PDF, 27KB] New
Overall Results   Results [PDF, 47KB] New

 

Sponsored by:  for the 6th year

Message from the sponsor 

For the 6th consecutive year, Jebsen Marine is back again for one of the major yachting Series in Hong Kong: the Jebsen Marine Waglan Series.

Year after year, the fleet is growing, yachts; skippers and crew is more and more competitive giving better and more exciting racing in some of the toughest weather conditions around Hong Kong. Strong winds, lumpy seas, rain or humid weather with low visibility is the norm for winter sailing.

We wish all competitors safe, fast and fun racing and look forward to see you on the water and after the races for prize giving.

Supported by:

Entry List

DIVISION A

No. Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 Blackjack Glenn Smith 2121
2 Boadicea Chris Gordon 138925
3 Calamansi Gaston Chan 1347
4 Chasse Spleen Ph Delorme 290
5 Elektra Marcel Liedts 2291
6 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
7 Intrigue Ian Nicolson 200
8 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530
9 Javelin Lewis Cerne 1529
10 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
11 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691
12 Local Hero Ryan Mann 1473
13 Redeye Paul Leese 280
14 Salona 41 Simy Wong 2212
15 The Farr Side TFS Syndicate 254
16 Thea Stephen Vine 2066
17 Vineta Helmuth Hennig 2285
18 White Crane Francois Najean 10405
19 Wonderwall   1401
20 Wild At Heart Philip Keep 1382
21 Andiamo John Woo 2119

 

DIVISION B

No. Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 La Bohème Daniel Pontonnier 2353
2 Aquarius Jpsephine Cheng 8135
3 Jade Cove Ken Wong 2337
4 Zephyr Park Ng 1839
5 Banter Rob Sallons 2171
6 Ragamuffin Stephen Hilton 9935

 

IRC

No. Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No. IRC
1 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265 0.958
2 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253 0.958
3 Calamansi Gaston Chan 1347 0.980
4 The Farr Side TFS Syndicate 254 0.990
5 Kei Lun Richard van den Berg 1691 1.053
6 Intrigue Ian Nicolson 200 1.107
7 Blackjack Glenn Smith 2121 1.109
8 Salona 41 Simy Wong 2212 1.110
9 Redeye Paul Leese 280 1.167
10 Elektra Marcel Liedts 2291 1.180
11 Vineta Helmuth Hennig 2285 1.244

 

J80

No. Boat Name Skipper's Name Sail No.
1 FG3 Stephen Davies 2265
2 JeNa PaBe Ben Chong 2253
3 Javelin Lewis Cerne 1529
4 Jailbreaker Michael Tsui 1530

 

12-13 Waglan Series Race
11-12 Waglan Series Race
10-11 Waglan Series Race
09-10 Waglan Series Race
08-09 Waglan Series Race