Annual General Meeting 2015

Date: Monday, 30th November 2015
Time: 7pm
Venue: 3/F Function Room, Aberdeen Boat Club Ltd.

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBER ELECTION RESULTS  


FLAG OFFICERS ELECTION RESULTS  



Balloting Forms

- Balloting Form To Elect 10 General Committee Members - Assoicate & Nominee Subscriber Members (1 Vote)

- Balloting Form To Elect 10 General Committee Members - Ordinary Members (5 Votes)



Please click on the following links to download the documents

1. Letter of Annual General Meeting (dated 9 Nov 2015)

2. Nominations for Election of Members to the General Committee 2015 - 2016
    Nine Candidates for Re-election as General Committee Members:

  1. Nicholas Horvath offers himself for re-election      (Proposed by Matthew Johnson ; Seconded by John Binks)
  2. John David Berry offers himself for re-election      (Proposed by Christopher Pooley ; Seconded by Nick Horvath)
  3. Christopher Pooley offers himself for re-election  (Proposed by John Berry ; Seconded by Kevin Crowe)
  4. James Ross offers himself for re-election             (Proposed by Matthew Johnson ; Seconded by Graham Price)
  5. Eric Tang offers himself for re-election                   (Proposed by Nick Horvath ; Seconded by Christopher Pooley)
  6. Graham Price offers himself for re-election          (Proposed by Mark O Clift ; Seconded by Wayne Thompson)
  7. Alan Child offers himself for re-election                (Proposed by Christopher Pooley ; Seconded by John Berry)
  8. Stephen Hilton offers himself for re-election        (Proposed by Mark O Clift ; Seconded by Bob Alysworth)
  9. Wayne Robinson offers himself for re-election   (Proposed by Mark O Clift ; Seconded by Graham Price )

    Seven New Candidates for Election as General Committee Members:

  1. Stuart Moran - Club member since 2012 offers himself for election        More Details Here
    Proposed by George Taylor ; Seconded by Wayne Thompson
       
     
  2. Tim Edmonds - Club member since 1999 offers himself for election     More Details Here
    Proposed by Stephen Hilton ; Seconded by Bob Alysworth

     
  3. Ryan Mann - Club member since 2011 offers himself for election          More Details Here
    Proposed by Wayne Robinson ; Seconded by Stephen Hilton

     
  4. Kim Stuart - Club member since 2003 offers himself for election          More Details Here   
    Proposed by Wayne Robinson ; Seconded by Stephen Hilton

     
  5. Olivier Besson - Club member since 2006 offers himself for election   More Details Here
    Proposed by Marc Cudennec ; Seconded by Paul Leese

     
  6. Ian Skeggs - Club member since 2002 offers himself for election        More Details Here  
    Proposed by Kevin Crowe ; Seconded by Jeremy Hobbins

     
  7. Franklin Heng  - Club member since 2012 offers himself for election   More Details Here
    Proposed by Prevost Rody ; Seconded by Olivier Besson

    Flag Officers Standing for Election as Committee Members (2014 - 2016):

  1. Nicholas Horvath - General Honorary Secretary
  2. Christopher Pooley  - Rear Commodore
  3. John Berry - Commodore


3.  Minutes of the 48th Annual General Meeting 2014

4. Proxy Form

5. Reports and Financial Statements Year ended 30 June 2015 - please log into your account through the following link:
    https://member.abclubhk.com/login.aspx

  
  (If you are not sure about your login credentials, please email it@abclubhk.com with your Membership No.)

 

Details of Exraordinary General Meeting held on 25th August 2015